Webroot Business Endpoint Protection

Claim Profile

Advanced machine learning and cloud-based protection

No approved reviews yet. Be the first to review
Visit Website Write a Review
SoftwareWorld Editorial Review

Why SoftwareWorld Chooses Webroot Business Endpoint Protection

"Businesses that need to protect multiple devices without spending too much time on security management often find Webroot Business Endpoint Protection a practical choice. It tends to work well for smaller teams where IT resources are limited. The cloud-based management makes it easier to monitor devices without being on-site. That said, larger organizations with more complex security requirements or strict compliance needs may find the feature set a bit limited over time."
Decision Snapshot

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Evaluation Snapshot

Review the most important product facts, official access information, and SoftwareWorld’s page-level trust standards in one place.

User RatingNot rated yet
Starting Price$37.49 / year
Free TrialNot specified
Free VersionNo
APINot specified
DeploymentCloud Hosted
HeadquartersUnited States
Buyer Contribution

Your Webroot Business Endpoint Protection experience can help other buyers

Used Webroot Business Endpoint Protection? Share an honest review about usability, features, support, and overall experience. Your feedback can help other buyers evaluate the product with greater confidence.

Reviews are published after SoftwareWorld moderation.

Write a Review
Trust & Transparency

Why Buyers Can Trust This Page

Structured Product Information

Consistent buyer-focused fields make software profiles easier to evaluate.

Clear Sponsored Disclosure

Paid placements are labeled and separated from product facts and reviews.

Editorial Independence

Sponsored participation does not influence SoftwareWorld's editorial assessment.

Data Transparency

Pricing and availability can change, so current details should be confirmed with the vendor.

Product Overview

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Overview

Product description, media, company details, support, training, deployment, customer size, languages, and industries.

About Webroot Business Endpoint Protection

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection is a cloud-based cybersecurity solution designed to safeguard businesses against online threats. It's lightweight, meaning it won't slow down your devices, a crucial feature for maintaining productivity. The software uses real-time threat intelligence, providing up-to-date protection against viruses, malware, and phishing attacks. Notably, it employs machine learning technology, enhancing its ability to detect and neutralize new threats. Installation is quick and straightforward, ensuring minimal downtime for businesses. The management console is user-friendly, allowing easy control and monitoring of network security. Additionally, Webroot Business Endpoint Protection's rollback feature can reverse the effects of ransomware, a standout capability in today's digital landscape. This makes it an efficient, effective, and reliable choice for business cybersecurity needs.
Company OpenText
Founded 2004
Headquarters United States
Employees 1000+

Support

24x7 Support Email Phone Chat Knowledge Base

Training

In-person Webinar Documentation

Licensing & Deployment

Proprietary Cloud Hosted Web-Based

Typical Customers

Self-Employed Small-Business Midsize-Business
Languages Supported 11 languages available
Chinese Dutch English French German Italian Japanese Korean Portuguese Spanish Turkish
Industries Served 2 industries available
Information Services Information Technology & Services

Why Choose Webroot Business Endpoint Protection

Problem it Solves

  • Problem it Solves Protects Businesses From Malware And Cyber Threats In Real-time

Target Users

  • Target Users Small To Medium-sized Business Owners
  • Target Users IT Administrators
  • Target Users Managed Service Providers
  • Target Users Cybersecurity Professionals
  • Target Users Compliance Officers

Core Use Case

  • Core Use Case Protect Devices From Malware
  • Core Use Case Secure Sensitive Data
  • Core Use Case Monitor Network Activity
  • Core Use Case Manage Endpoint Security Remotely
  • Core Use Case Automate Threat Detection

USP

  • USP Comprehensive Cybersecurity With Real-time Threat Intelligence

Pros

  • Pros Cloud-based architecture means no bulky agent slowing down endpoints
  • Pros Scans complete in seconds, not the usual dragged-out minutes
  • Pros Threat intelligence updates happen in real time via the cloud
  • Pros Single management console handles multiple sites and devices cleanly
  • Pros Lightweight footprint makes it genuinely unnoticeable on older machines
  • Pros Rollback feature recovers files damaged by ransomware attacks effectively

Cons

  • Cons Cloud-based management console navigation feels cluttered for first-time admins
  • Cons Reporting depth falls short for compliance-heavy or audit-driven teams
  • Cons Pricing climbs noticeably once device counts scale across larger organizations
  • Cons Threat visibility lacks the granular detail that security analysts expect
Editorial Buyer Guidance

Who Is Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Best For?

Review the buyer problem, target users, practical use cases, and product differentiator identified by the SoftwareWorld review team.

Problem It Solves

Protects Businesses From Malware And Cyber Threats In Real-time

Target Users

  • Small To Medium-sized Business Owners
  • IT Administrators
  • Managed Service Providers
  • Cybersecurity Professionals
  • Compliance Officers

Core Use Cases

  • Protect Devices From Malware
  • Secure Sensitive Data
  • Monitor Network Activity
  • Manage Endpoint Security Remotely
  • Automate Threat Detection

Unique Selling Point

Comprehensive Cybersecurity With Real-time Threat Intelligence

Strengths and Limitations

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Pros & Cons

Consider the practical advantages and limitations identified through SoftwareWorld's product assessment.

+

Pros

  • Cloud-based architecture means no bulky agent slowing down endpoints
  • Scans complete in seconds, not the usual dragged-out minutes
  • Threat intelligence updates happen in real time via the cloud
  • Single management console handles multiple sites and devices cleanly
  • Lightweight footprint makes it genuinely unnoticeable on older machines
  • Rollback feature recovers files damaged by ransomware attacks effectively
!

Cons

  • Cloud-based management console navigation feels cluttered for first-time admins
  • Reporting depth falls short for compliance-heavy or audit-driven teams
  • Pricing climbs noticeably once device counts scale across larger organizations
  • Threat visibility lacks the granular detail that security analysts expect
Category-Based Capabilities

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Features

Each category combines the selected software category, its category-specific description, and the features assigned to that category.

Computer Security Software 27 selected features Open category ↗
Endpoint Protection Vulnerability Scanning Security Auditing Real Time Monitoring Data Security Secure Data Storage Application Security Password Management Alerts/Escalation Anti Virus Access Controls/Permissions Network Security SSL Security Incident Management Server Monitoring Remote Monitoring & Management Financial Data Protection HIPAA Compliant Anti Spam Audit Trail Maintenance Scheduling Patch Management Threat Intelligence Threat Response VPN Encryption Firewalls
Cybersecurity Software 27 selected features Open category ↗
Whitelisting/Blacklisting Compliance Management Policy Management Audit Trail Real Time Reporting Single Sign On Secure Data Storage Behavior Tracking Incident Management Activity Tracking SSL Security Patch Management Endpoint Protection Risk Alerts Remote Monitoring & Management Security Auditing Vulnerability Scanning Event Logs HIPAA Compliant Server Monitoring Anti Virus Authentication Access Controls/Permissions Two-Factor Authentication Threat Response Data Security Firewalls
Endpoint Protection Software 24 selected features Open category ↗
Application Security Alerts/Escalation Real Time Reporting Behavioral Analytics Incident Management Secure Data Storage Compliance Management Patch Management HIPAA Compliant Risk Analysis Policy Management User Management Encryption Access Controls/Permissions Server Monitoring Event Logs Remote Monitoring & Management Device Management Web Threat Management Security Auditing Monitoring Vulnerability Scanning Anomaly/Malware Detection Threat Response
Data Loss Prevention Software 6 selected features Open category ↗
Policy Management Sensitive Data Identification Web Threat Management Incident Management Whitelisting/Blacklisting Compliance Tracking
Encryption Software 12 selected features Open category ↗
Access Controls/Permissions Event Logs Compliance Management Reporting/Analytics Audit Trail Policy Management Password Management Real-Time Monitoring File Encryption Cloud Encryption Key Management Backup and Recovery
Endpoint Detection and Response Software 7 selected features Open category ↗
Anomaly/Malware Detection Root Cause Analysis Remediation Management Prioritization Behavioral Analytics Continuous Monitoring Whitelisting/Blacklisting
Network Security Software 16 selected features Open category ↗
Policy Management Threat Response Event Logs VPN Vulnerability Scanning Activity Monitoring Audit Trail Patch Management Compliance Management Firewalls Real-Time Monitoring Risk Alerts Access Controls/Permissions Intrusion Detection System Reporting/Analytics Anti Virus
Threat Intelligence Software 15 selected features Open category ↗
Network Provisioning Threat Response Prioritization Reporting/Analytics Vulnerability Scanning Network Monitoring Server Monitoring Activity Dashboard Web-Application Security Incident Reporting Alerts/Notifications Application Security Data Visualization Monitoring Real-Time Data
Connected Applications

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Integrations

Integration information is displayed only when approved integration products are available on the profile.

Pricing Information

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Pricing

Pricing type, currency, trial availability, payment frequency, destination links, and package-level starting prices.

Pricing Type Flat Rate
Preferred Currency USD ($)
Free Trial NA
Free Version NA
Payment Frequency Annual Subscription, Monthly Subscription
Basic
$37.49 Per Year
Standard
$52.49 Per Year
Premium
$90.99 Per Year
Advanced
$107.99 Per Year

Prices shown are profile information and may not include taxes, regional differences, introductory terms, usage limits, or add-ons. Confirm current plans on the vendor website.

Alternative Products

Top Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Alternatives

Explore leading products commonly evaluated alongside Webroot Business Endpoint Protection.

View All Webroot Business Endpoint Protection Alternatives ↗
Frequently Asked Questions

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection FAQs

Answers generated from approved profile information, selected options, packages, integrations, support, training, deployment, and devices.

Webroot Business Endpoint Protection is a cloud-based cybersecurity solution designed to safeguard businesses against online threats. It's lightweight, meaning it won't slow down your devices, a crucial feature for maintaining productivity. The software uses real-time threat intelligence, providing up-to-date protection against viruses, malware, and phishing attacks. Notably, it employs machine learning technology, enhancing its ability to detect and neutralize new threats. Installation is quick and straightforward, ensuring minimal downtime for businesses. The management console is user-friendly, allowing easy control and monitoring of network security. Additionally, Webroot Business Endpoint Protection's rollback feature can reverse the effects of ransomware, a standout capability in today's digital landscape. This makes it an efficient, effective, and reliable choice for business cybersecurity needs.

  • No, Webroot Business Endpoint Protection does not offer a free version.

  • No, Webroot Business Endpoint Protection does not offer any free trial.

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection offers the following pricing plans & packages:

    Basic

    $37.49 Per Year

    Standard

    $52.49 Per Year

    Premium

    $90.99 Per Year

    Advanced

    $107.99 Per Year

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection supports the following payment frequencies:

    • Annual Subscription , Monthly Subscription

  • No, Webroot Business Endpoint Protection does not offer an API.

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection can be integrated with the following applications:

    • ConnectWise Automate , ServiceNow , Kaseya VSA , Splunk Enterprise , Autotask PSA , ServiceNow , Datto RMM , Microsoft Sentinel , Microsoft Intune , Microsoft Defender for Business , ServiceNow

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection offers support with the following options:
    • 24x7 Support , Email , Phone , Chat , Knowledge Base

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection offers training with the following options:
    • In-person , Webinar , Documentation

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection supports the following languages:
    • Chinese , Dutch , English , French , German , Italian , Japanese , Korean , Portuguese , Spanish , Turkish

  • Following are the typical users of the Webroot Business Endpoint Protection:
    • Self-Employed , Small-Business , Midsize-Business

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection supports the following deployment:
    • Cloud Hosted

  • Webroot Business Endpoint Protection supports the following devices and operating systems:
    • Web-Based
Are you an authorized Webroot Business Endpoint Protection representative?

Claim this profile with an official business email to request management access. Public product information and approved reviews remain available before the profile is claimed.

Write a Review Visit Website ↗
Get Expert Help