Planview Portfolios

Claim Profile

TRANSLATE STRATEGY INTO RESULTS

No approved reviews yet. Be the first to review
Visit Website Write a Review
SoftwareWorld Editorial Review

Why SoftwareWorld Chooses Planview Portfolios

"Large organizations dealing with multiple projects across departments often turn to Planview Portfolios to get a clearer picture of where resources and investments are going. It helps teams and leadership align work with strategy, making it easier to prioritize what actually matters. Decision-makers can track progress across different initiatives without digging through scattered reports. That said, smaller teams or businesses with simpler project needs may find the platform more than they require for day-to-day work."
Decision Snapshot

Planview Portfolios Evaluation Snapshot

Review the most important product facts, official access information, and SoftwareWorld’s page-level trust standards in one place.

User RatingNot rated yet
Starting PriceContact Vendor
Free TrialAvailable
Free VersionNo
APINot specified
DeploymentCloud Hosted
HeadquartersUnited States
Buyer Contribution

Your Planview Portfolios experience can help other buyers

Used Planview Portfolios? Share an honest review about usability, features, support, and overall experience. Your feedback can help other buyers evaluate the product with greater confidence.

Reviews are published after SoftwareWorld moderation.

Write a Review
Trust & Transparency

Why Buyers Can Trust This Page

Structured Product Information

Consistent buyer-focused fields make software profiles easier to evaluate.

Clear Sponsored Disclosure

Paid placements are labeled and separated from product facts and reviews.

Editorial Independence

Sponsored participation does not influence SoftwareWorld's editorial assessment.

Data Transparency

Pricing and availability can change, so current details should be confirmed with the vendor.

Product Overview

Planview Portfolios Overview

Product description, media, company details, support, training, deployment, customer size, languages, and industries.

About Planview Portfolios

Planview Portfolios is a comprehensive software solution tailored for enterprise-wide portfolio and resource management. It's designed to deliver a bird's-eye view of an organization's entire project landscape, facilitating strategic alignment of projects with business objectives. The software excels in its capability to manage multiple portfolios, tracking and optimizing investments, resources, and outcomes. Its user-friendly interface simplifies the complexities of portfolio management, making it accessible to all team members. Planview Portfolios integrates seamlessly with other enterprise tools, enhancing collaboration and information flow. It offers robust scenario planning tools, aiding in forecasting and decision-making. With its strong focus on flexibility and scalability, Planview Portfolios is ideal for large organizations seeking to streamline portfolio management and maximize resource efficiency.
Company Planview
Founded 2000
Headquarters United States
Employees 1000+

Support

24x7 Support Email Phone Chat Knowledge Base

Training

In-person Webinar Documentation

Licensing & Deployment

Proprietary Cloud Hosted Web-Based

Typical Customers

Midsize-Business Large-Enterprise-Business
Languages Supported 1 language available
English
Industries Served 2 industries available
Information Technology & Services Other Industries

Why Choose Planview Portfolios

Problem it Solves

  • Problem it Solves Optimizes Project And Resource Management For Better Decision-making And Efficiency

Target Users

  • Target Users Project Managers
  • Target Users Portfolio Managers
  • Target Users Executives
  • Target Users IT Managers
  • Target Users Business Analysts

Core Use Case

  • Core Use Case Optimize Resource Allocation
  • Core Use Case Streamline Project Management
  • Core Use Case Enhance Portfolio Visibility
  • Core Use Case Facilitate Strategic Planning
  • Core Use Case Improve Decision-making

USP

  • USP Optimize Project Success With Comprehensive Portfolio Management Solutions

Pros

  • Pros Enterprise-grade portfolio visibility across complex, multi-layered project structures
  • Pros Connects financial planning directly to strategic business outcomes and goals
  • Pros Scenario modeling helps leaders compare investment options before committing resources
  • Pros Capacity planning tools prevent teams from being chronically overloaded
  • Pros Real-time dashboards surface portfolio health without manual status chasing
  • Pros Scales well across large organizations managing hundreds of concurrent initiatives
  • Pros Deep integration with other Planview products creates a connected planning ecosystem

Cons

  • Cons Enterprise setup demands significant IT involvement before teams see value
  • Cons Reporting customization requires deeper platform knowledge than most PMs expect
  • Cons Pricing tier jumps catch smaller organizations scaling into advanced features
  • Cons Interface density overwhelms new users navigating complex portfolio structures
Editorial Buyer Guidance

Who Is Planview Portfolios Best For?

Review the buyer problem, target users, practical use cases, and product differentiator identified by the SoftwareWorld review team.

Problem It Solves

Optimizes Project And Resource Management For Better Decision-making And Efficiency

Target Users

  • Project Managers
  • Portfolio Managers
  • Executives
  • IT Managers
  • Business Analysts

Core Use Cases

  • Optimize Resource Allocation
  • Streamline Project Management
  • Enhance Portfolio Visibility
  • Facilitate Strategic Planning
  • Improve Decision-making

Unique Selling Point

Optimize Project Success With Comprehensive Portfolio Management Solutions

Strengths and Limitations

Planview Portfolios Pros & Cons

Consider the practical advantages and limitations identified through SoftwareWorld's product assessment.

+

Pros

  • Enterprise-grade portfolio visibility across complex, multi-layered project structures
  • Connects financial planning directly to strategic business outcomes and goals
  • Scenario modeling helps leaders compare investment options before committing resources
  • Capacity planning tools prevent teams from being chronically overloaded
  • Real-time dashboards surface portfolio health without manual status chasing
  • Scales well across large organizations managing hundreds of concurrent initiatives
  • Deep integration with other Planview products creates a connected planning ecosystem
!

Cons

  • Enterprise setup demands significant IT involvement before teams see value
  • Reporting customization requires deeper platform knowledge than most PMs expect
  • Pricing tier jumps catch smaller organizations scaling into advanced features
  • Interface density overwhelms new users navigating complex portfolio structures
Category-Based Capabilities

Planview Portfolios Features

Each category combines the selected software category, its category-specific description, and the features assigned to that category.

Product Management Software 32 selected features Open category ↗
Surveys & Feedback Product Lifecycle Management Single Sign On Real Time Updates Communication Management Deadline Management Release Planning Activity Dashboard Projections Document Storage Idea Management Customer Journey Mapping Task Management Multiple Projects Product Roadmapping Reporting/Analytics Project Workflow Project Time Tracking Resource Management Status Tracking Project Tracking Calendar Management Prioritization Gantt/Timeline View Planning Tools Milestone Tracking Requirements Management Project Management Collaboration Tools Real Time Data @mentions Email Management
Project Management Software 32 selected features Open category ↗
Milestone Tracking Testing/QA Management Time & Expense Tracking Projections Alerts/Notifications Calendar Management Project Planning Project Scheduling Issue Management Billing & Invoicing Gantt/Timeline View Client Portal Kanban Board Collaboration Tools File Sharing Prioritization Risk Management Traditional Methodologies Task Management Status Tracking Resource Management Budget Management Task Progress Tracking Commenting/Notes Document Management Portfolio Management Agile Methodologies Activity Dashboard Idea Management Project Tracking Multiple Projects Real Time Updates
Business Process Management Software 26 selected features Open category ↗
Business Process Automation Drag & Drop Access Controls/Permissions Reporting/Analytics Configurable Workflow Process Change Tracking Business Process Control Forms Management Customizable Templates Workflow Management No-Code Third Party Integrations Approval Process Control Collaboration Tools Document Storage Process Modeling & Designing Task Management Audit Trail Customizable Fields Monitoring Email Management Data Visualization Calendar Management User Management Graphical Workflow Editor Forms Automation
Workflow Management Software 29 selected features Open category ↗
Approval Process Control Reporting/Analytics Activity Dashboard Activity Tracking Role-Based Permissions Calendar Management Compliance Tracking Alerts/Notifications No-Code Email Management Real Time Notifications Collaboration Tools Document Storage Real Time Reporting Rules-Based Workflow Graphical Workflow Editor Task Management Search/Filter Monitoring Progress Tracking Document Management Drag & Drop Template Management Workflow Configuration Business Process Automation Commenting/Notes Access Controls/Permissions Forms Management Project Workflow
IT Management Software 29 selected features Open category ↗
Change Management SLA Management Activity Tracking Knowledge Management Dashboard Audit Management Self Service Portal Patch Management Capacity Management Configuration Management License Management Alerts/Notifications Inventory Management Compliance Management Remote Access/Control Server Monitoring Event Logs Task Management Incident Management SSL Security Audit Trail Access Controls/Permissions Ticket Management Maintenance Scheduling Chat/Messaging Issue Auditing IT Asset Tracking IT Risk Management Network Security
Project Portfolio Management Software 30 selected features Open category ↗
Milestone Tracking Time & Expense Tracking Portfolio Management Change Management Dashboard Collaboration Tools Resource Management Risk Management Budgeting/Forecasting Requirements Management Reporting/Analytics Prioritization Task Scheduling Planning Tools Project Planning Projections Progress Tracking Project Tracking Commenting/Notes Task Management Document Management Project Time Tracking Deadline Management Timesheet Management Calendar Management Gantt/Timeline View Resource Allocation & Planning Assignment Management Kanban Board Agile Methodologies
Resource Management Software 27 selected features Open category ↗
Access Controls/Permissions Activity Dashboard Resource Allocation Progress Tracking Real Time Updates Resource Scheduling Approval Process Control Collaboration Tools Project Planning Timesheet Management Time & Expense Tracking Skills Tracking Gantt/Timeline View Multiple Projects Document Management Forecasting Utilization Reporting Calendar Management Assignment Management Resource Request Project Management Task Management Prioritization Capacity Management Projections Real Time Data Commenting/Notes
Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) Software 31 selected features Open category ↗
Collaboration Tools Compliance Management Lifecycle Management Cost Tracking Supplier Management Activity Dashboard Product Data Management Document Management Requirements Management Project Management Change Management Design Management Prioritization Task Management Audit Management Role-Based Permissions Approval Process Control Progress Tracking Version Control Calendar Management Portfolio Management File Management Milestone Tracking Bills of Material Commenting/Notes Ideation Alerts/Notifications Audit Trail Quality Management Production Management Item Management
Agile Project Management Software 13 selected features Open category ↗
Resource Management Backlog Management Team Management Retrospectives Management Prioritization Negative Feedback Management Supports Scrum Gantt/Timeline View Request Management Template Management Kanban Board Status Tracking Workflow Management
Change Management Software 9 selected features Open category ↗
Approval Workflow Training Management Task Management Audit Trail Change Planning Release Management Change Tracking Compliance Management Prioritization
Enterprise Architecture Software 15 selected features Open category ↗
Architecture Governance Document Management Portfolio Management Diagramming Risk Assessment Change Management Audit Management Transformation Roadmapping Reporting & Statistics Traceability Requirements Management Visualization Collaboration Tools For IT Project Management Process Modeling & Designing
Gantt Chart Software 12 selected features Open category ↗
Project Tracking Dependency Tracking Prioritization API Milestone Tracking Project Planning Search/Filter Resource Management Alerts/Notifications Templates Drag & Drop Task Scheduling
Product Roadmap Software 13 selected features Open category ↗
Timeline Management Workflow Management Milestone Tracking Visualization Task Management Idea Management Task Scheduling Resource Management Drag & Drop Guest Access Project Planning Deadline Management Feedback Management
Strategic Planning Software 10 selected features Open category ↗
Roadmapping Scenario Planning Goal Setting/Tracking KPI Monitoring Budgeting/Forecasting Scorecards Milestone Tracking Modeling & Simulation Idea Management Dashboard
Connected Applications

Planview Portfolios Integrations

Integration information is displayed only when approved integration products are available on the profile.

Pricing Information

Planview Portfolios Pricing

Pricing type, currency, trial availability, payment frequency, destination links, and package-level starting prices.

Pricing Type Contact Vendor
Preferred Currency USD ($)
Free Trial Available
Free Version NA
Payment Frequency NA
Alternative Products

Top Planview Portfolios Alternatives

Explore leading products commonly evaluated alongside Planview Portfolios.

View All Planview Portfolios Alternatives ↗
Frequently Asked Questions

Planview Portfolios FAQs

Answers generated from approved profile information, selected options, packages, integrations, support, training, deployment, and devices.

Planview Portfolios is a comprehensive software solution tailored for enterprise-wide portfolio and resource management. It's designed to deliver a bird's-eye view of an organization's entire project landscape, facilitating strategic alignment of projects with business objectives. The software excels in its capability to manage multiple portfolios, tracking and optimizing investments, resources, and outcomes. Its user-friendly interface simplifies the complexities of portfolio management, making it accessible to all team members. Planview Portfolios integrates seamlessly with other enterprise tools, enhancing collaboration and information flow. It offers robust scenario planning tools, aiding in forecasting and decision-making. With its strong focus on flexibility and scalability, Planview Portfolios is ideal for large organizations seeking to streamline portfolio management and maximize resource efficiency.

  • No, Planview Portfolios does not offer a free version.

  • Yes, Planview Portfolios offers a free trial.

  • No, Credit Card details are not required for the Planview Portfolios trial.

  • No, Planview Portfolios does not offer an API.

  • Planview Portfolios can be integrated with the following applications:

    • Salesforce Sales Cloud , ServiceNow , Jira , Tableau , Microsoft Power BI , Google Workspace , Workday HCM , Confluence , Slack , Microsoft Outlook , Microsoft Project , Microsoft Teams , ServiceNow , Azure DevOps Services , ServiceNow , jira

  • Planview Portfolios offers support with the following options:
    • 24x7 Support , Email , Phone , Chat , Knowledge Base

  • Planview Portfolios offers training with the following options:
    • In-person , Webinar , Documentation

  • Planview Portfolios supports the following languages:
    • English

  • Following are the typical users of the Planview Portfolios:
    • Midsize-Business , Large-Enterprise-Business

  • Planview Portfolios supports the following deployment:
    • Cloud Hosted

  • Planview Portfolios supports the following devices and operating systems:
    • Web-Based
Are you an authorized Planview Portfolios representative?

Claim this profile with an official business email to request management access. Public product information and approved reviews remain available before the profile is claimed.

Write a Review Visit Website ↗
Get Expert Help