OpenText Records Management

Claim Profile

Explore product information, features, pricing, and buyer feedback.

No approved reviews yet. Be the first to review
Visit Website Write a Review
Decision Snapshot

OpenText Records Management Evaluation Snapshot

Review the most important product facts, official access information, and SoftwareWorld’s page-level trust standards in one place.

User RatingNot rated yet
Starting PriceContact Vendor
Free TrialNot specified
Free VersionNo
APINot specified
DeploymentCloud Hosted
HeadquartersCanada
Buyer Contribution

Your OpenText Records Management experience can help other buyers

Used OpenText Records Management? Share an honest review about usability, features, support, and overall experience. Your feedback can help other buyers evaluate the product with greater confidence.

Reviews are published after SoftwareWorld moderation.

Write a Review
Trust & Transparency

Why Buyers Can Trust This Page

Structured Product Information

Consistent buyer-focused fields make software profiles easier to evaluate.

Clear Sponsored Disclosure

Paid placements are labeled and separated from product facts and reviews.

Editorial Independence

Sponsored participation does not influence SoftwareWorld's editorial assessment.

Data Transparency

Pricing and availability can change, so current details should be confirmed with the vendor.

Product Overview

OpenText Records Management Overview

Product description, media, company details, support, training, deployment, customer size, languages, and industries.

About OpenText Records Management

OpenText Records Management is a robust document management software designed to help organizations efficiently store, track, and manage documents in a secure and organized manner. The software allows businesses to automate records retention, manage compliance requirements, and maintain version control over documents throughout their lifecycle. OpenText Records Management offers advanced search functionality, allowing users to quickly locate specific documents based on metadata or keywords. Its user-friendly interface and customizable access controls ensure that sensitive information is only accessible to authorized personnel. By providing secure cloud storage, automated workflows, and audit trails, OpenText Records Management helps organizations reduce risks, improve compliance, and enhance productivity while ensuring that documents are always accessible when needed.
Company OpenText
Founded 2004
Headquarters Canada
Employees NA

Support

Email Phone Knowledge Base FAQs/Forum

Training

Documentation

Licensing & Deployment

Proprietary Cloud Hosted Web-Based

Typical Customers

Self-Employed Small-Business Midsize-Business
Languages Supported 1 language available
English
Industries Served 4 industries available
Computer Software Information Technology & Services Law Practice Printing
Category-Based Capabilities

OpenText Records Management Features

Each category combines the selected software category, its category-specific description, and the features assigned to that category.

Document Management Software 26 selected features Open category ↗
Electronic Signature Version Control Search/Filter Approval Process Control Document Capture Commenting/Notes Task Management Collaboration Tools File Sharing Audit Trail Compliance Tracking Alerts/Notifications Activity Tracking File Recovery Archiving & Retention Offline Access Document Generation Drag & Drop Secure Data Storage Content Management Document Storage Forms Management Email Management Document Classification Document Review Tagging
Pricing Information

OpenText Records Management Pricing

Pricing type, currency, trial availability, payment frequency, destination links, and package-level starting prices.

Pricing Type Contact Vendor
Preferred Currency CAD ($)
Free Trial NA
Free Version NA
Payment Frequency NA
Alternative Products

Top OpenText Records Management Alternatives

Explore leading products commonly evaluated alongside OpenText Records Management.

View All OpenText Records Management Alternatives ↗
Frequently Asked Questions

OpenText Records Management FAQs

Answers generated from approved profile information, selected options, packages, integrations, support, training, deployment, and devices.

OpenText Records Management is a robust document management software designed to help organizations efficiently store, track, and manage documents in a secure and organized manner. The software allows businesses to automate records retention, manage compliance requirements, and maintain version control over documents throughout their lifecycle. OpenText Records Management offers advanced search functionality, allowing users to quickly locate specific documents based on metadata or keywords. Its user-friendly interface and customizable access controls ensure that sensitive information is only accessible to authorized personnel. By providing secure cloud storage, automated workflows, and audit trails, OpenText Records Management helps organizations reduce risks, improve compliance, and enhance productivity while ensuring that documents are always accessible when needed.

  • No, OpenText Records Management does not offer a free version.

  • Yes, OpenText Records Management offers a free trial.

  • No, Credit Card details are not required for the OpenText Records Management trial.

  • No, OpenText Records Management does not offer an API.

  • OpenText Records Management offers support with the following options:
    • Email , Phone , Knowledge Base , FAQs/Forum

  • OpenText Records Management offers training with the following options:
    • Documentation

  • OpenText Records Management supports the following languages:
    • English

  • Following are the typical users of the OpenText Records Management:
    • Self-Employed , Small-Business , Midsize-Business

  • OpenText Records Management supports the following deployment:
    • Cloud Hosted

  • OpenText Records Management supports the following devices and operating systems:
    • Web-Based
Are you an authorized OpenText Records Management representative?

Claim this profile with an official business email to request management access. Public product information and approved reviews remain available before the profile is claimed.

Write a Review Visit Website ↗
Get Expert Help