Provet Cloud

Claim Profile

Explore product information, features, pricing, and buyer feedback.

Visit Website Write a Review
SoftwareWorld Editorial Review

Why SoftwareWorld Chooses Provet Cloud

"Veterinary clinics often turn to Provet Cloud because it helps manage the day-to-day flow of patient care and clinic operations without things getting scattered across different tools. From appointment scheduling to medical records and billing, the work stays organized in one place. It works well for multi-location veterinary practices that need consistent data access across teams. That said, smaller independent clinics with very basic needs may find the platform more than they require for their current scale."
Decision Snapshot

Provet Cloud Evaluation Snapshot

Review the most important product facts, official access information, and SoftwareWorld’s page-level trust standards in one place.

User Rating4.5 / 5
Starting Price€46 / user
Free TrialAvailable
Free VersionNo
APINot specified
DeploymentCloud Hosted
HeadquartersFinland
Buyer Contribution

Your Provet Cloud experience can help other buyers

Used Provet Cloud? Share an honest review about usability, features, support, and overall experience. Your feedback can help other buyers evaluate the product with greater confidence.

Reviews are published after SoftwareWorld moderation.

Write a Review
Trust & Transparency

Why Buyers Can Trust This Page

Structured Product Information

Consistent buyer-focused fields make software profiles easier to evaluate.

Clear Sponsored Disclosure

Paid placements are labeled and separated from product facts and reviews.

Editorial Independence

Sponsored participation does not influence SoftwareWorld's editorial assessment.

Data Transparency

Pricing and availability can change, so current details should be confirmed with the vendor.

Product Overview

Provet Cloud Overview

Product description, media, company details, support, training, deployment, customer size, languages, and industries.

About Provet Cloud

Provet Cloud is a specialized veterinary software designed to streamline practice management and enhance patient care for veterinary clinics. This platform offers a comprehensive suite of tools for managing appointments, tracking patient records, and facilitating client communications. With its user-friendly interface, veterinarians can easily access patient information, document visits, and manage treatment plans in real-time. Provet Cloud includes features for invoicing, inventory management, and reporting, providing valuable insights into practice performance and client engagement. Additionally, the software supports integration with various veterinary diagnostic tools, facilitating seamless data flow. By leveraging Provet Cloud, veterinary practices can improve operational efficiency, enhance client relationships, and deliver high-quality care, making it an essential tool for modern veterinary clinics.
Company Nordhealth
Founded 2001
Headquarters Finland
Employees NA

Support

Email Phone Chat Knowledge Base FAQs/Forum

Training

In-person Live Online Webinar Documentation Videos

Licensing & Deployment

Proprietary Cloud Hosted Web-Based iPhone Android

Typical Customers

Self-Employed Small-Business Midsize-Business
Languages Supported 13 languages available
Czech Danish English Estonian Finnish French German Hebrew Hungarian Italian Norwegian Spanish Swedish
Industries Served 1 industry available
Veterinary

Why Choose Provet Cloud

Problem it Solves

  • Problem it Solves Streamlining Veterinary Practice Management And Enhancing Client Communication

Target Users

  • Target Users Veterinarians
  • Target Users Veterinary Technicians
  • Target Users Practice Managers
  • Target Users Receptionists
  • Target Users Pet Owners

Core Use Case

  • Core Use Case Manage Veterinary Appointments
  • Core Use Case Streamline Patient Records
  • Core Use Case Automate Billing Processes
  • Core Use Case Track Inventory
  • Core Use Case Generate Financial Reports

USP

  • USP Streamline Veterinary Operations With Seamless And Integrated Cloud Solutions

Pros

  • Pros Purpose-built for veterinary practices, not a generic medical adaptation
  • Pros Consultation workflows actually mirror how vets work in real life
  • Pros Patient history stays connected across multiple clinic locations effortlessly
  • Pros Integrated invoicing means billing happens without switching between tools
  • Pros Prescription management handles controlled substances with proper compliance tracking
  • Pros Reminders and follow-ups reduce missed appointments noticeably over time
  • Pros The client communication portal keeps pet owners genuinely informed

Cons

  • Cons Reporting depth falls short for data-driven veterinary practice managers
  • Cons Mobile experience feels noticeably limited compared to the desktop version
  • Cons Pricing structure climbs quickly as clinic size and features grow
  • Cons Initial setup demands significant time investment before workflows feel natural
Editorial Buyer Guidance

Who Is Provet Cloud Best For?

Review the buyer problem, target users, practical use cases, and product differentiator identified by the SoftwareWorld review team.

Problem It Solves

Streamlining Veterinary Practice Management And Enhancing Client Communication

Target Users

  • Veterinarians
  • Veterinary Technicians
  • Practice Managers
  • Receptionists
  • Pet Owners

Core Use Cases

  • Manage Veterinary Appointments
  • Streamline Patient Records
  • Automate Billing Processes
  • Track Inventory
  • Generate Financial Reports

Unique Selling Point

Streamline Veterinary Operations With Seamless And Integrated Cloud Solutions

Strengths and Limitations

Provet Cloud Pros & Cons

Consider the practical advantages and limitations identified through SoftwareWorld's product assessment.

+

Pros

  • Purpose-built for veterinary practices, not a generic medical adaptation
  • Consultation workflows actually mirror how vets work in real life
  • Patient history stays connected across multiple clinic locations effortlessly
  • Integrated invoicing means billing happens without switching between tools
  • Prescription management handles controlled substances with proper compliance tracking
  • Reminders and follow-ups reduce missed appointments noticeably over time
  • The client communication portal keeps pet owners genuinely informed
!

Cons

  • Reporting depth falls short for data-driven veterinary practice managers
  • Mobile experience feels noticeably limited compared to the desktop version
  • Pricing structure climbs quickly as clinic size and features grow
  • Initial setup demands significant time investment before workflows feel natural
Category-Based Capabilities

Provet Cloud Features

Each category combines the selected software category, its category-specific description, and the features assigned to that category.

Appointment Scheduling Software 20 selected features Open category ↗
Automated Scheduling Appointment Management Customer Database Credit Card Processing Client Portal Electronic Payments Billing & Invoicing Recurring Appointments Client Management Online Payments Calendar Management Multi-Location SMS Messaging Group Scheduling Online Booking Website Integration Availability Management Mobile Access Booking Management Email Management
Medical Inventory Management Software 30 selected features Open category ↗
Vendor Management Expiration Date Management Multi-Location Barcode Recognition Usage Tracking/Analytics Activity Dashboard Inventory Optimization Purchasing & Receiving Compliance Management Inventory Tracking Stock Management Invoice Management Barcode/Ticket Scanning Inventory Management Order Tracking Billing & Invoicing Barcode Printing Sales Orders Accounting Integration Reorder Management Shipping Management Point of Sale (POS) Multi-Currency Document Storage Serial Number Tracking Supply Management Purchase Order Management Order Management RFID Scanning Product Identification
Appointment Reminder Software 12 selected features Open category ↗
Recurring Appointments Payment Reminders SMS Messaging Self Service Portal Rescheduling Confirmation/Reminders Appointment Scheduling Customizable Templates Call Reminders Email Reminders Calendar Sync Two-Way Communication
e-Prescribing Software 12 selected features Open category ↗
Prescription Cancellation Drug Reference Database EPCS Compliant Reporting & Statistics Customizable Templates Medication Alerts/Warnings Records Management Electronic Prior Authorization Medication History Prescription Renewal Formulary Management Multi-Location
Medical Practice Management Software 19 selected features Open category ↗
HIPAA Compliant Medical Billing Appointment Management Physician Scheduling Insurance Eligibility Verification Charting Patient Intake Claims Management Reminders Multi-Physician Patient Scheduling Reporting & Statistics Multi-Location Patient Portal EMR/EHR Document Management Patient Records Management E-Prescribing Inventory Management
Veterinary Software 21 selected features Open category ↗
Confirmation/Reminders Inventory Management Communication Management Calendar Management Accounting Document Storage Imaging and X-rays Prescription Processing Treatment Planning Billing & Invoicing Payment Processing Appointment Scheduling Charting Patient Records Management Client Management E-Prescribing EMR/EHR Medical Billing Patient Portal Patient Intake Artificial Intelligence
Connected Applications

Provet Cloud Integrations

Integration information is displayed only when approved integration products are available on the profile.

Pricing Information

Provet Cloud Pricing

Pricing type, currency, trial availability, payment frequency, destination links, and package-level starting prices.

Pricing Type Per User
Preferred Currency EUR (€)
Free Trial Available
Free Version NA
Payment Frequency Monthly Subscription
Basic
€46 Per User

Prices shown are profile information and may not include taxes, regional differences, introductory terms, usage limits, or add-ons. Confirm current plans on the vendor website.

Verified User Feedback

Provet Cloud Reviews

Approved reviews submitted through verified Google or LinkedIn reviewer accounts.

Write a Provet Cloud Review ↗
4.5
Based on 2 approved reviews
5 stars 50%
4 stars 50%
3 stars 0%
2 stars 0%
1 star 0%
Joyce L.
Joyce L. Veterinarian owner

Easy to Manage for Mobile Vet Practice

This software has worked really well for my needs. I don’t use most of its features since I’m a mobile vet focusing on acupuncture, but overall, it’s easy to manage. I like that it integrates with Weave, allows secure form signing, and makes scheduling, note-taking, and invoicing simple. The only challenge I’ve run into is generating a report that correctly deducts the cost of my items—my gross report doesn’t always reflect the numbers accurately.

Reviewed on November, 2024
Malin S.
Malin S. Veterinary assistent

Modern and Easy-to-Use System

Overall, this system has been good and pretty straightforward once you get the hang of it. It feels modern and keeps things organized. The only small challenge I’ve had is locating the forms for IDEXX samples, but everything else works smoothly.

Reviewed on April, 2020
Alternative Products

Top Provet Cloud Alternatives

Explore leading products commonly evaluated alongside Provet Cloud.

View All Provet Cloud Alternatives ↗
Frequently Asked Questions

Provet Cloud FAQs

Answers generated from approved profile information, selected options, packages, integrations, support, training, deployment, and devices.

Provet Cloud is a specialized veterinary software designed to streamline practice management and enhance patient care for veterinary clinics. This platform offers a comprehensive suite of tools for managing appointments, tracking patient records, and facilitating client communications. With its user-friendly interface, veterinarians can easily access patient information, document visits, and manage treatment plans in real-time. Provet Cloud includes features for invoicing, inventory management, and reporting, providing valuable insights into practice performance and client engagement. Additionally, the software supports integration with various veterinary diagnostic tools, facilitating seamless data flow. By leveraging Provet Cloud, veterinary practices can improve operational efficiency, enhance client relationships, and deliver high-quality care, making it an essential tool for modern veterinary clinics.

  • No, Provet Cloud does not offer a free version.

  • Yes, Provet Cloud offers a free trial.

  • No, Credit Card details are not required for the Provet Cloud trial.

  • Provet Cloud offers the following pricing plans & packages:

    Basic

    €46 Per User

  • Provet Cloud supports the following payment frequencies:

    • Monthly Subscription

  • No, Provet Cloud does not offer an API.

  • Provet Cloud can be integrated with the following applications:

    • QuickBooks Online , Xero , Google Workspace , Slack , Microsoft Outlook , Microsoft Teams , Zapier

  • Provet Cloud offers support with the following options:
    • Email , Phone , Chat , Knowledge Base , FAQs/Forum

  • Provet Cloud offers training with the following options:
    • In-person , Live Online , Webinar , Documentation , Videos

  • Provet Cloud supports the following languages:
    • Czech , Danish , German , English , Estonian , Finnish , French , Hebrew , Hungarian , Italian , Norwegian , Spanish , Swedish

  • Following are the typical users of the Provet Cloud:
    • Self-Employed , Small-Business , Midsize-Business

  • Provet Cloud supports the following deployment:
    • Cloud Hosted

  • Provet Cloud supports the following devices and operating systems:
    • Web-Based , iPhone , Android
Are you an authorized Provet Cloud representative?

Claim this profile with an official business email to request management access. Public product information and approved reviews remain available before the profile is claimed.

Write a Review Visit Website ↗
Get Expert Help