Happy HR

Claim Profile

Smart. Compliant. Happy.

No approved reviews yet. Be the first to review
Visit Website Write a Review
Decision Snapshot

Happy HR Evaluation Snapshot

Review the most important product facts, official access information, and SoftwareWorld’s page-level trust standards in one place.

User RatingNot rated yet
Starting Price$6 / user
Free Trial30 Days
Free VersionYes
APINot specified
DeploymentCloud Hosted
HeadquartersAustralia
Buyer Contribution

Your Happy HR experience can help other buyers

Used Happy HR? Share an honest review about usability, features, support, and overall experience. Your feedback can help other buyers evaluate the product with greater confidence.

Reviews are published after SoftwareWorld moderation.

Write a Review
Trust & Transparency

Why Buyers Can Trust This Page

Structured Product Information

Consistent buyer-focused fields make software profiles easier to evaluate.

Clear Sponsored Disclosure

Paid placements are labeled and separated from product facts and reviews.

Editorial Independence

Sponsored participation does not influence SoftwareWorld's editorial assessment.

Data Transparency

Pricing and availability can change, so current details should be confirmed with the vendor.

Product Overview

Happy HR Overview

Product description, media, company details, support, training, deployment, customer size, languages, and industries.

About Happy HR

Happy HR is a user-friendly human resource software designed to simplify HR processes and enhance employee experience. The platform provides tools for managing employee records, tracking performance, and facilitating onboarding, ensuring that organizations can maintain efficient HR operations. Happy HR’s analytics deliver insights into employee engagement, training effectiveness, and compliance status, enabling HR teams to implement targeted initiatives for improvement. Integration with payroll and benefits systems supports seamless data management. Ideal for businesses of all sizes, Happy HR enhances employee management, fosters a positive workplace culture, and supports effective human resource management.
Company Happy HR
Founded 2014
Headquarters Australia
Employees 11-50

Support

Email Phone Chat Knowledge Base FAQs/Forum

Training

Live Online Webinar Documentation Videos

Licensing & Deployment

Proprietary Cloud Hosted Web-Based

Typical Customers

Self-Employed Small-Business Midsize-Business
Languages Supported 1 language available
English
Industries Served 1 industry available
Non-profit Organization Management

Why Choose Happy HR

Problem it Solves

  • Problem it Solves Simplifies HR Administration And Workplace Compliance

Target Users

  • Target Users HR Managers
  • Target Users Small Business Owners
  • Target Users People Operations Teams
  • Target Users Payroll Administrators
  • Target Users Australian Employers

Core Use Case

  • Core Use Case Recruit New Employees
  • Core Use Case Automate HR Workflows
  • Core Use Case Manage Employee Records
  • Core Use Case Track Attendance And Leave
  • Core Use Case Maintain Workplace Compliance

USP

  • USP AI Powered HR Platform With Expert Compliance Support

Pros

  • Pros Covers the whole employee lifecycle, from recruitment and onboarding to performance reviews
  • Pros Backed by qualified Australian HR professionals, giving expert support alongside the software
  • Pros Intuitive design makes it easy to navigate, even for non-HR experts
  • Pros Paperless workflows and compliance tools reduce admin time significantly
  • Pros Integrates well with payroll and benefits systems for smoother data management

Cons

  • Cons Mobile app doesn't offer the same full functionality as the desktop version
  • Cons Some smaller features, like saving drafts or capturing contract images, feel incomplete
  • Cons Doesn't offer an API, limiting deeper technical integrations
  • Cons Limited number of public reviews makes it harder to judge suitability for every business type
  • Cons Best suited to small and mid-sized businesses, less proven at larger scale
Editorial Buyer Guidance

Who Is Happy HR Best For?

Review the buyer problem, target users, practical use cases, and product differentiator identified by the SoftwareWorld review team.

Problem It Solves

Simplifies HR Administration And Workplace Compliance

Target Users

  • HR Managers
  • Small Business Owners
  • People Operations Teams
  • Payroll Administrators
  • Australian Employers

Core Use Cases

  • Recruit New Employees
  • Automate HR Workflows
  • Manage Employee Records
  • Track Attendance And Leave
  • Maintain Workplace Compliance

Unique Selling Point

AI Powered HR Platform With Expert Compliance Support

Strengths and Limitations

Happy HR Pros & Cons

Consider the practical advantages and limitations identified through SoftwareWorld's product assessment.

+

Pros

  • Covers the whole employee lifecycle, from recruitment and onboarding to performance reviews
  • Backed by qualified Australian HR professionals, giving expert support alongside the software
  • Intuitive design makes it easy to navigate, even for non-HR experts
  • Paperless workflows and compliance tools reduce admin time significantly
  • Integrates well with payroll and benefits systems for smoother data management
!

Cons

  • Mobile app doesn't offer the same full functionality as the desktop version
  • Some smaller features, like saving drafts or capturing contract images, feel incomplete
  • Doesn't offer an API, limiting deeper technical integrations
  • Limited number of public reviews makes it harder to judge suitability for every business type
  • Best suited to small and mid-sized businesses, less proven at larger scale
Category-Based Capabilities

Happy HR Features

Each category combines the selected software category, its category-specific description, and the features assigned to that category.

Human Resources Software 27 selected features Open category ↗

Happy HR is an all-in-one cloud HR software built for Australian small and medium businesses. It manages recruitment, onboarding, leave, attendance, and payroll, with AI-driven Happy Helper support. Backed by qualified HR consultants, it keeps businesses compliant with 122+ workplace awards while automating everyday HR admin.

Performance Management Employee Database Applicant Tracking Compensation Management Employee Management Recruitment Management Employee Profiles Succession Planning Benefits Management Time & Attendance Learning & Development Self Service Portal Reporting/Analytics Employee Onboarding Training Management Payroll Management Sick Leave Tracking HR Management Calendar Management Approval Process Control Vacation/Leave Tracking Document Management 360 Degree Feedback Time Off Management Compliance Management Access Controls/Permissions Attendance Tracking
Pricing Information

Happy HR Pricing

Pricing type, currency, trial availability, payment frequency, destination links, and package-level starting prices.

Pricing Type Per User
Preferred Currency AUD ($)
Free Trial 30 Days
Free Version Yes
Payment Frequency Monthly Subscription
Alternative Products

Top Happy HR Alternatives

Explore leading products commonly evaluated alongside Happy HR.

View All Happy HR Alternatives ↗
Frequently Asked Questions

Happy HR FAQs

Answers generated from approved profile information, selected options, packages, integrations, support, training, deployment, and devices.

Happy HR is a user-friendly human resource software designed to simplify HR processes and enhance employee experience. The platform provides tools for managing employee records, tracking performance, and facilitating onboarding, ensuring that organizations can maintain efficient HR operations. Happy HR’s analytics deliver insights into employee engagement, training effectiveness, and compliance status, enabling HR teams to implement targeted initiatives for improvement. Integration with payroll and benefits systems supports seamless data management. Ideal for businesses of all sizes, Happy HR enhances employee management, fosters a positive workplace culture, and supports effective human resource management.

  • Yes, Happy HR offers a free version.

  • Yes, Happy HR offers a free trial.

  • No, Credit Card details are not required for the Happy HR trial.

  • Happy HR supports the following payment frequencies:

    • Monthly Subscription

  • No, Happy HR does not offer an API.

  • Happy HR offers support with the following options:
    • Email , Phone , Chat , Knowledge Base , FAQs/Forum

  • Happy HR offers training with the following options:
    • Live Online , Webinar , Documentation , Videos

  • Happy HR supports the following languages:
    • English

  • Following are the typical users of the Happy HR:
    • Self-Employed , Small-Business , Midsize-Business

  • Happy HR supports the following deployment:
    • Cloud Hosted

  • Happy HR supports the following devices and operating systems:
    • Web-Based
Are you an authorized Happy HR representative?

Claim this profile with an official business email to request management access. Public product information and approved reviews remain available before the profile is claimed.

Write a Review Visit Website ↗
Get Expert Help